Page 1 of 1

Menu turns black

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 10:00 pm
by Suuz!
I've been reading the FAQ but i couldn't find the answer to my problem.
I have changed the pictures for the sliding door, and when i did that, i could see the new pics.
But afther that i've added the menu, where the pictures should be linking to, and when i did that,
the menu was working (sliding door) but the pictures all turned black.

Anyone can help me? I'm searching and searching what the problem could be, but till now i could not find it.

Getting a bit deperate. Please anyone?

Thanks in advance

Re: Menu turns black

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:57 pm
by josh1
Did you ever get this issue resolved? I am having the same issue on my site allurebooking.com/new and its frustrating me... Thanks!

Re: Menu turns black

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 6:36 am
by cduru336
I'm having this same problem. I did an upgrade from an older version (2.2) moved my images to the new version, photos looked good. Then I tried to set up the menus and links, links started to work on all 7 sliders, but no slides had the images any more.

Did either of the previous posters find a solution?

Thanks in advance
Cduru336

Re: Menu turns black

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:43 pm
by mgnelu
The pictures you want in the menu have to be featured images for the pages you link to in the menu. Go to Edit Page in your WordPress console, scroll down until you find Feature Image on the right, then click Set Featured Image.

Re: Menu turns black

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:03 pm
by cduru336
Ok, sooooo


I've resolved this issue. It turns out its a problem between the keyboard and the chair. On this version (2.6.1) the way to set the sliding photos changed. Its all in the FAQ. A great way to see how to do it was posted here: http://www.mac-host.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1285#p3569

READ THE DIRECTION CAREFULLY. You no longer need to upload photos named 1.jpg 2.jpg..... like in older versions.


Cduru336

Re: Menu turns black

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:44 pm
by wayne
Correct, so many people were having problems manually changing the images and uploading them via FTP, so in the new version the pictures are loaded by setting the 'featured image' for the page.

If you have done the pictures the old way you'll just need to assign them as featured images and it will work again.