Page 1 of 1

Removing the static menu

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:09 pm
by nosnibor
I was wondering how to remove the static menu and just have the sliding door image menu which I linked to the pages. Here is the site I'm working on:
willardsquarehomerepair.com

Any help would be much appreciated!

Re: Removing the static menu

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:57 am
by mame
What a coincidence, I was trying this also, yesterday and today.
But I can't find the way to do this.

For the website the sliding door menu is enough to navigate.
I don't need another menu beneath it.
I do want a homepage. But this one I'll create in the sliding door. And try to put it in the first place.

If this above isn't possible, I want to be able to edit the homepage, and let the static menu for what it is. [whit al it's functionalities]
But I'm not able to find this possibillity as wel.
The homepage isn't visible between the other pages.

I've tried to find/fix all these things with XAMPP/WordPress and DreamWeaver.
But I can't get any further.

[My apologies for my English, I hope it's understandable]

Re: Removing the static menu

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:47 am
by Joe222
1- go to your dashboard
2 click 'Appearance"
3 click "Menus"
4 near the top center of the screen you'll see tabs...click the +
5 name the menu "Nothing" (without the quotations marks)
6 save the menu
7 at the left of the screen where it says "Theme Locations" you'll see "Primary Navigation" and a drop down box under it. Click the drop down box arrow and you'll see some names...click the name "Blank" which is the menu you just created
8- click the "Nothing" button in the "THeme Locations" area

Now your page should be like you want it.

If you want to change it back just go back to "Primary Navigation" drop down box and select the top spot which is looks like white space (this is the default menu)

Re: Removing the static menu

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:13 pm
by Joe222
Sorry, the end of Step # 7 should read..... 'click the name "Nothing" which is the menu you just created.'

And step # 8 is not needed (oops:)

Re: Removing the static menu

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:19 pm
by mame
@ joe222

thnx for the clear steps!

works for me ...
[even without the recitfication of step 7 & 8]
[but thnx for correcting these steps anyway]

Re: Removing the static menu

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:52 am
by nosnibor
Thanks so much!